Incident British Aerospace Jetstream 41 9N-AHW, Wednesday 26 October 2011
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2011
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AHW
MSN: 41078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pokhara Airport - VNPK -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport - VNPK
Destination airport:Tribhuvan International Airport - VNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RH Engine was flame out during initial- take off roll of a Yeti Airlines British Aerospace Jetstream 41 at Pokhara Airport - VNPK. Take-off aborted and aircraft taxied back to the parking without any injury to passengers or crew members. RH Fuel Pump malfunction was the reason of engine flaming out. Fuel Pump was replaced and Aircraft flew back and landed to Kathmandu safely.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2018 9N-AHW Yeti Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Runway excursion

Images:

Yeti Record Section