Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse EC-KDS, Friday 14 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Aero Link Air Services
Registration: EC-KDS
MSN: C0256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Amurrio -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bilbao Airport - LEBB
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport - LEBB
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse crashed on a hillside near Amurrio after the engine stopped due to fuel shortage.
The nose impacted the ground when the pilot attempted to perform a forced landing on upsloping terrain.
Bot occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/2B31A8A2-6642-44F3-9B8F-BDED78CC8CE1/118856/2011_042_A_ENG.pdf
http://videos.emporda.info/societat/20111014/accident-davioneta-amurrio-alaba-26555.shtm
http://www.eitb.com/fr/infos/societe/detail/756103/biscaye--mort-chute-dun-petit-avion/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111020X94232&key=1
https://www.flickr.com/photos/soyjimmy/3370704530/sizes/o/in/photostream/ (photo)