Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix N422HP, Friday 21 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 2011
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422HP
MSN: 4692122
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (PRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he was established inbound on the second instrument approach, after missing the first one, the engine began to make a sound similar to fuel starvation. The pilot checked to ensure that the mixture was at full rich and turned on the fuel pump, but there was no change in the sound of the engine. He then switched fuel tanks, but there was still no change, and the airplane was losing altitude. The pilot stated that he had the throttle at full forward but that the engine was not making full power. He subsequently made a forced landing to an open field, fuselage was sold to Dodson International Parts Inc for spare use.

During the postaccident examination, downloaded data from the airplane’s multi-function display (MFD) revealed that when he began the missed approach at 04:01:00, the pilot did not return the engine mixture to a full rich condition; the climb back to 6,000 feet was performed at a setting less than full rich. The data indicated that at 04:06:00, the engine was making full power; however, the fuel flow was at a very lean setting. The data further indicated that the cylinder head temperature (CHT) and the Turbine Inlet Temperature (TIT) were elevated. One of these two elevated temperatures likely tripped a red annunciator on the panel, prompting the pilot to go to the full rich condition at 04:06:30. When the pilot was leveling off, the CHTs started a steady drop along with the oil temperature. The TIT immediately dropped to a more normal value when the pilot advanced the mixture to full rich. At 04:09:30, the manifold pressure dropped, which indicated that the pilot closed the throttle. At 04:10:15, the data revealed that the airplane began a relatively normal descent, and that the MAP continued to decrease in steps. About 2 minutes later, or about 1 minute 45 seconds prior to the end of the data, the descent rate increased to about 1,800 feet per minute and remained there until the end of the data. At this time the MAP indicated that the throttle was closed or nearly closed. Data for MAP and TIT are consistent with the engine running with the throttle closed, or nearly closed, throughout the final descent until the data ended at 04:14:06. Accordingly, the MFD data did not reveal any evidence of a powerplant-related failure.

Postaccident testing and examination of fuel samples revealed that two out-of-range results were noted, consistent with aged fuel. The postaccident examination also revealed that spark plug coloration was indicative of an even distribution of fuel to each cylinder and that there was no indication during the examination of a clogged fuel nozzle. Additionally, MFD data did not support the presence of a plugged fuel nozzle during the accident flight. Therefore, the investigation could not definitively determine if the condition of the fuel was contributory to the partial loss of power.

During the postaccident examination, the engine was run successfully and no mechanical anomalies or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation; the loss of engine power could not be duplicated.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.sanluisobispo.com/news/local/article39186549.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ksby.com/full-coverage/paso-robles-small-plane-crash/]
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111021X85131&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=422HP&x=0&y=0

http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5169/5731866055_59c57f10f4_o.jpg (photo)

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8996-8bbbde5cb7abb7a0224b44a41b6075add0715c95/aircrafttype/PA46/sort/date/page/1
http://www.sanluisobispo.com/news/local/article39186549.html

Location