Loss of control Accident InterPlane Skyboy N58784, Saturday 29 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2011
Time:10:21
Type:InterPlane Skyboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58784
MSN: 082/2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richards Field Airport - 04FA, Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (04FA)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (04FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the accident, the pilot had modified the airplane by installing vortex generators onto the airplane’s wings. Following the installation, the pilot made an uneventful flight, and, shortly after, he departed on the accident flight. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane, after a brief flight in the local area, flying directly over the airport at a very low speed. One witness reported that the airplane appeared to enter an aerodynamic stall and a left spin and then impacted the ground.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the left elevator trim tab upper control cable exhibited significant corrosion and had separated. A detailed examination of the cable and the separation fracture surfaces revealed the presence of significant, unabated corrosion, which had resulted in the cable losing an estimated 90 percent of its strength before ultimately failing in overload. However, it could not be determined whether the failure of this cable occurred before, or as a result of, the airplane’s impact with terrain or, what effect, if any, the in-flight failure of this cable could have had on the controllability of the airplane. The wreckage examination did not reveal any other evidence of preimpact mechanical discrepancies or malfunctions that would have prevented normal operation of the engine and airframe components. No evidence was found indicating whether the pilot had intended to perform or had completed a structured flight test of the airplane’s performance following the installation of the vortex generators in accordance with its operating limitations (outside of the single, 7-minute solo flight that immediately preceded the accident flight) before operating a flight with a passenger onboard.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while flying at low speed, which resulted in a subsequent aerodynamic stall, spin, and impact with terrain. Contributing to the outcome of the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane with a passenger aboard before fully evaluating the airplane’s handling characteristics after vortex generators were installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location