Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N486LB, Saturday 29 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2011
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N486LB
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:Continental C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pleasant Valley Road, Vienna Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vienna, OH (79OH)
Destination airport:Warren, OH (62D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted trees and terrain after a loss of engine power during takeoff. The pilot reported that the initial takeoff roll was normal and described the subsequent loss of power during the climb as gradual and continuing. Although postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that one of the engine's spark plug wire terminals was not attached to its respective spark plug, the pilot’s description of a gradual power loss during the climb was not consistent with a spark plug wire detachment, which would have resulted in a rapid loss of power. According to a Federal Aviation Administration carburetor icing chart, the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing. The pilot attributed the loss of engine power to carburetor ice. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the spark plug wire became dislodged from the spark plug during the impact sequence, and the loss of engine power was a result of carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during climb after takeoff due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location