Accident Chance Vought XF7U-1 Cutlass 122474, Friday 7 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1950
Time:
Type:Chance Vought XF7U-1 Cutlass
Owner/operator:Chance Vought
Registration: 122474
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NE of Solomons Island, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine explosion during flight exhibition. Vought test pilot W. Paul Thayer ejects, parachutes into two feet of water. Airframe impacts on island in the Patuxent River, near Drum Point, MD.

Sources:

The Evening Star 7 July 1950, p1
AAIR
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html