Accident Chance Vought F7U-1 Cutlass 124416, Thursday 6 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1950
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Chance Vought F7U-1 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124416
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi NW of NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/BAR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control system failure on test flight. Crashed and burned in an open field. Pilot Warren P. Smith (29) killed.

Sources:

Stevensville Daily Empire 6 July 1950, p1
AAIR