Accident Chance Vought F7U-1 Cutlass 124417, Thursday 28 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1950
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-1 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124417
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Creek Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX/BAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the runway near its end on emergency landing, skidded 200 feet across the lake and sank in 15 feet of water. Vought Chief Test pilot William P. Harrigan (30) did not survive.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 29 September 1950, p1
AAIR