Incident 2 or 3 fighter jets , Sunday 30 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:
Type:2 or 3 fighter jets
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanaa Airport -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Set on fire by shells fired at the airport or by planted charges. At least one was reported as a MiG-29.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-10/31/c_131220690.htm
http://www.tateyamagirl3015.com