Accident Zlin 726 YR-ZBC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 726
Owner/operator:Aeroclubul Romaniei
Registration: YR-ZBC
MSN: 1338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinceni -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clinceni
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off for a training flight and crashed when the crew tried to turn and stalled after an apparent engine failure at very low altitude.

Sources:

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/eveniment/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-la-clinceni.html
http://dir.groups.yahoo.com/group/aviatia/message/425