Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8746W, Saturday 15 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Duewest Aviation LLC
Registration: N8746W
MSN: 28-10286
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radnor, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radnor, OH (5E9)
Destination airport:Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to start the engine using the cockpit's engine controls and he suspected that the starter drive gear was not engaging the propeller ring gear. He exited the airplane to rotate the propeller by hand in order to manually engage the starter's drive gear. As he rotated the propeller, the engine started and the unoccupied airplane proceeded across the airport, colliding with a hangar. The pilot reported that after the accident he found the airplane's ignition key was selected to one magneto instead of being in the full-off position. He also stated that he had left the mixture and throttle levers in the full-forward position and that he had not used the parking brake. The airplane's wings, vertical stabilizer, rudder, and fuselage were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the engine controls prior to manually rotating the propeller, which led to an inadvertent engine start and runaway airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111019X43403&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8746W&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/5E9

Location