Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQC, Friday 4 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 2011
Time:09:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQC
MSN: 022
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport - LGLL/LHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qantas Airbus A380-842, performing flight QF-031, diverted to Dubai International Airport -OMDB/DXB, because engine #4 (Trent 972, outboard right hand) shut down due to a low oil quantity indication.

Sources:

Other media
http://avherald.com/h?article=44591647&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2010 VH-OQC Qantas 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) min
Tire failure