Accident Stinson 108-3 N6263M, Saturday 5 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6263M
MSN: 108-4263
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefield, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefield, NH (HIE)
Destination airport:Whitefield, NH (HIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting solo practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the third landing flare, the airplane drifted to the left and bounced on the runway. The pilot applied full engine power to attempt a go-around but realized that the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. The pilot then removed engine power and elected to land in a swamp. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://nhpr.org/small-plane-crashes-mt-washington-regional-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wmur.com/r/29693110/detail.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6263M&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KHIE

http://web.archive.org/web/20100911081459/http://www.nebraskalife.com:80/N6263M.asp

Location