Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV B 256, Wednesday 27 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:32 Mira Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: B 256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Pogradec -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 November 1940 the Greek III Army Corps launched an attack on Italian positions in the sector of Pogradec. The Blenheim IV B256 of 32 Mira was lost without survivor during a raid in the vicinity of Pogradec, presumably shot down by ground fire during a sortie to support the offensive.

Crew (all killed):
Yposminagos Alexandros Malakis (pilot)
Anthyposminagos Asterios Liapis
Anthyposminagos Christodoulos Filippidis (air gunner/bombardier)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=35371
http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/plane_browse/bristol_blenheim_mkimkiv_mkv_bisley/
https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Μάχη_του_Πόγραδετς
https://galanoleykoblog.wordpress.com/2015/11/27/επάνω-από-το-πόγραδετς-και-το-ελβασάν-27-11/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pogradec
http://www.maplandia.com/albania/pogradec/pogradec/