Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 I-DAMS, Wednesday 9 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Elilario Italia
Registration: I-DAMS
MSN: 6700
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mineo, Raddusa, Sicilia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Caltanissetta hospital
Destination airport:Messina hospital
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The heli crashed in dense fog, maybe after clipping a wind turbine.
The co-pilot was killed and the pilot in command and three occupants received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1492
https://www.corriere.it/notizie-ultima-ora/Cronache_e_politica/Elicottero-118-pricipita-morto/09-11-2011/1-A_000275045.shtml
https://corrieredelmezzogiorno.corriere.it/napoli/notizie/cronaca/2011/9-novembre-2011/elicottero-118-precipita-catanesedispersi-pilota-paziente-che-era-bordo-1902100234827.shtml
http://palermo.repubblica.it/cronaca/2011/11/09/news/elicottero_del_118_precipita_nel_catanese-24705900/?ref=HREC1-4
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cataniaoggi.com/cronache/in-citta/58718_precipita-elicottero-del-118-un-morto.html]