Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA801A, Sunday 6 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2011
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA801A
MSN: 34488/8
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Okayama Airport - RJOB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Haneda Airport - RJTT
Destination airport:Okayama Airport - RJOB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a brand new ANA Boeing 787-881 Dreamliner performing flight ANA-652, was forced to deploy the landing gear using the alternate extension backup system, after an active warning light, which said that the wheels were not properly down.

The crew landed the aircraft successfully at Okayama Airport - RJOB at the second attempt.

Nobody was injured and the aircraft, which was on his first passenger flights suffered no damages.

Sources:

https://www.wsj.com/articles/BT-CO-20111107-704560
https://news.airwise.com/story/view/1320710182.html
https://www.smh.com.au/travel/travel-incidents/dreamliner-hit-by-landing-gear-problem-20111108-1n4fm.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20111124085606/http://www.chicagotribune.com:80/business/breaking/chi-ana-said-it-has-found-first-dreamliner-glitch-20111107,0,4443222.story

http://web.archive.org/web/20120125062728/http://flyteam.jp:80/photo/ANA/Boeing-787-881/131323/L (photo)