Accident Extra EA-300L 1268, Wednesday 9 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2011
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 1268
MSN: 1268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:​​El Bosque Air Base - SCBQ -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SCBQ
Destination airport:SCBQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Extra 300L serial 1268, N°3, of the Halcones aerobatic team crashed at El Bosque Air Base - SCBQ during a training flight. Number 4 of the aerobatic team crashed on the 20th of July 2009. The pilot was killed in this accident.

Sources:

http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/piloto-de-los-halcones-de-la-fach-muere-tras-perder-el-conocimiento-en-el-aire-y/