Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-C3027, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mactan Aviation Company
Registration: RP-C3027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Purok 6, Barangay Lagab in Compostela town -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A spray plane crashed on a rice field Compostela valley, the plane's pilot - named as Capt. Benhur Cajucom - reportedly escaped unhurt. According to press reports, the aircraft experienced engine failure at low level whilst spraying pesticide over the Sumifru banana plantation in Montevista, making an immediate forced landing necessary.

The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the in-flight fatigue fracture and separation of the counterweight bracket resulting to a sudden shift to high pitch of the propeller blade followed by the decrease of engine RPM.

Sources:

http://www.caap.gov.ph/images/aaiib/2011acc/RP-C3027.pdf

http://web.archive.org/web/20120120063805/http://www.sunstar.com.ph:80/breaking-news/2011/11/11/spray-plane-crash-lands-compostela-valley-189984
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/238221/spray-plane-crashes-in-compostela-valley-pilot-survives/story/
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/11/11/11/plane-crash-lands-comval
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/92223/pilot-unhurt-in-spray-plane-crash-in-compostela-valley