Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 EI-AHR, Monday 16 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-AHR
MSN: C1/0185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coonagh, County Limerick -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coonagh, Ireland (EICN)
Destination airport:Coonagh, Ireland (EICN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex WB735 - Damaged beyond repair whilst parked at Coonagh, Ireland when River Shannon burst its banks and aircraft damaged by flood water.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
www.cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coonagh_Aerodrome