Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N16HA, Monday 14 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Applebee Aviation Inc
Registration: N16HA
MSN: 3229
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14404 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Woodburn, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Oregon City, OR
Destination airport:Woodburn, OR (7S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was using the helicopter to lift bundles of Christmas trees from a field to a loading zone with a 25-foot-long steel line. Shortly after one of the bundles was picked up, it came apart and fell from the line. As the pilot repositioned the helicopter to reattach the bundle, the line became snagged on an obstacle on the ground. He immediately reached for the line release switch, but the line did not detach, likely because he did not make positive contact with the switch. Before he could activate the manual backup release switch, the helicopter pitched down, descended, and collided with terrain. Postaccident examination of the primary and backup release systems revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Because the helicopter was no more than 25 feet above ground level when the line snagged, even a successful activation of the line release switch may not have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain ground clearance while maneuvering with an external load line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location