Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7746W, Thursday 17 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2011
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7746W
MSN: 28-1756
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Four miles south of Perryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (SWO)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (ORK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 2 hours after departure, radar data tracked the airplane at 7,000 feet before the airplane then initiated a right, descending turn before disappearing from radar. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying low, descending, making several turns, before impacting terrain. Impact signatures were consistent with a steep, nose-low attitude. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. The reason for the pilot's loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location