Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac N274, Thursday 17 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2011
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274
MSN: 63324
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Clinton Municipal Airport - KCCA, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, AR (CCA)
Destination airport:Clinton, AR (CCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to departure, the airplane's canopy was secured in the normal manner. He said that the takeoff was uneventful, but, about 300 feet above ground level, the airplane's canopy began to vibrate. The front right corner of the canopy rose up about 4 inches before the entire canopy lifted in the front and then shattered. The pilot attempted to return to the runway, but the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the wreckage found scratches on the forward canopy latch's engagement point consistent with a misalignment of the canopy latch. The examination also revealed that the canopy latches had previously been improperly repaired. As a result, the latch could not fully secure the forward portion of the canopy.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent opening of the canopy during takeoff due to the improperly repaired forward canopy latch mechanism, which did not fully secure the canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location