Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N8443, Saturday 28 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1974
Time:11:20
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8443
MSN: RB-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baudette, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not certificated.Vw-1600 eng eqpd with single mag.Arcing found in dist block cavities.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FER25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB