Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0518, Friday 2 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:33rd TFW USAF
Registration: 68-0518
MSN: 3711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Seeps, 12 miles NE of Rachel, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9/2/77, the F-4E 68-0518 call sign 'UKE 21' operated by the 33 TFW, Eglin AFB, Florida, crashed during Exercise "Red Flag 77-9". The aircraft was flying as lead of a flight of two for the Blue Forces. The aircraft impacted the ground in a 25 degree nose down angle at 310 KIAS as the aircrew attempted to negate a stern gun attack by Hawk 42, an F-15 aggressor.

The pilot, Captain David W. Sanden and weapons systems officer, 1st Lieutenant James I. Lewis III were killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.dreamlandresort.com/info/crash_7.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/G/15641302_SZ7ZCg [photos of wreckage]