Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N78RS, Sunday 6 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1980
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78RS
MSN: AE-356726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine quit during steep climb .Fuel outlet,cntr,nrly flat bottom tnk.2-3in fuel in tnk.Presumed owner pic.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEG18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB