Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 155491, Monday 21 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: 155491
MSN: 305-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dakhla -   Morocco
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marrakesh Menara Airport, Morocco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a SAM-7 AAM on 21/1/1985 by Polisario Guerillas at Dhkhla, near the Algerian border during COIN (COunter-INsurgency) combat operations.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. http://www.acig.info/CMS/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=228&Itemid=1
3. Flight International 24 May 1986, p.17
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
5. http://www.ov-10bronco.net/morocco.cfm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1971 67-14692 20th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF 0 Ban Thakkapang, 15 miles NE of Muang Fangdeng w/o