Accident Cessna 152 N6436P, Tuesday 22 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2011
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ascend Aviation LLC
Registration: N6436P
MSN: 15285013
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Princeton Municipal Airport - KPNM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, MN (PNM)
Destination airport:Princeton, MN (PNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot conducted two takeoffs and landings without incident. During initial climb after the third takeoff, he heard a loud “pop,” and the airplane started to vibrate severely and lose engine power. He executed a forced landing to a nearby field. The airplane landed hard and nosed over during the landing roll. The examination of the airplane revealed that the lower spark plug from the No. 2 cylinder and its associated threaded insert were missing. The threads in the top portion of the spark plug hole were stripped, and only the bottom three threads remained. No other engine anomalies were observed. The engine maintenance logbook indicated that, 7 days prior to the accident, the Nos. 1 and 2 cylinders had new threaded inserts installed in the lower spark plug holes.
Probable Cause: The inadequate installation of the threaded insert in the No. 2 cylinder spark plug hole by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1989 N6436P Private 0 Buffalo, MN sub

Location