Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 155460, Friday 7 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 155460
MSN: 305-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS North Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS North Island, CA/VS-41
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on beach. Instructor Lt William J. Leebern (29) and student Lt Thomas E. Lang (25) ejected too low and died.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 August 1970, pA18
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm