Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom II 57-8363, Wednesday 17 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom II
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 57-8363
MSN: M11-050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erimomisaki Cape, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near Erimomisaki Cape, Hokkaidou. Pilot Captain T. Kuge ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan