Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom 57-8370, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 57-8370
MSN: M11-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buzen City, NE of Tsuiki AB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyuutabaru AB, Miyazaki Prefecture
Destination airport:Tsuiki AB, Fukuoka Prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to bad weather, two F-4 could not return to Nyuutabaru AB, and were diverted to Tsuiki AB, Fukuoka Prefecture. Both ran out of fuel. 57-8370 crashed into farm in Buzen City, southeastern Fukuoka Prefecture, northeast of Tsuiki AB. The other (37-8309) crashed into the sea. All four crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm