Wirestrike Accident Raven S-50A N2324, Sunday 31 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1974
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-50A
Owner/operator:Clyde Hillock Jacobs Jr
Registration: N2324
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Raven S-50A hot air balloon N2324: 2 propane heaters. Substantially damaged March 31 1974. Drifted into hi-voltage power lines at Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio. Caught fire after impact. Flown in excessively windy conditions for operation. Balloon gondola fell from an altitude of 100 feet. Pilot killed, two passengers on board injured. According to the NTSB Report (see link #1):

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC."

A contemporary local newspaper report ("The Cumberland News" Cumberland, Maryland 3 Apr 1974, Page 8 - see link #3) named the fatality as Clyde Hillock Jacobs Jr

Registration N2324 cancelled by the FAA very much later - on March 25 2013

Cambridge is a city in and the county seat of Guernsey County, Ohio, United States. It lies in southeastern Ohio, in the Appalachian Plateau of the Appalachian Mountains 74 miles east of Columbus.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI74AC081: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=83010&key=0
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2324
3. The Cumberland News Cumberland, Maryland Wednesday 3 Apr 1974, Page 8:
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/31375084/clyde-hillock-jacobs-jr-cambridge-oh/
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2324
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge,_Ohio