Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom II 37-8310, Thursday 7 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Phantom II
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 37-8310
MSN: 4089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hyakuri AB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hyakuri AB (IBR/RJAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Hyakuri AB, Ibaraki Prefecture, after caught fire in mid-air. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan