Accident Raven S-55A N64RR, Saturday 15 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1979
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Rohr Balloons
Registration: N64RR
MSN: S55A-450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit pwrlines during chtrd pleasure flight.Propane tnks burned & bln ascended.Deflation cap not opened.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB