Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89 FAE247, Monday 4 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE247
MSN: PS315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eloy Alfaro AB, Manta -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eloy Alfaro AB, Manta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine shut down after take-off. Pilot Ten M. Ibarra ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001501/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Ecuador.htm