Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89 FAE243, Wednesday 14 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE243
MSN: PS311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Taura -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Taura
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine shutdown after take-off. Pilot Lt R. Penaherrera ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001501/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Ecuador.htm
Scramble