Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec XB-KDF, Sunday 19 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: XB-KDF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guinea Grass Village in the Orange Walk district -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Illegal drug flight. The plane had extensive damages to its wings, landing gear, and body.
Though the authorities say that the plane is probably too small for drug cargo, they believe that the plane is connected to some illicit activity, which they have not been able to definitively identify as yet.

Sources:

http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=19922
http://www.guardian.bz/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3380:plane-crash-lands-in-guinea-grass&catid=39:crime&Itemid=73
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sTh4N0qRDLo