Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6569K, Wednesday 18 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1967
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:P And M Flyin*
Registration: N6569K
MSN: 842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:KWVL
Destination airport:KPWM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1967-10-18 Crashed in Ashland, Maine. The 41-year-old pilot was flying 2 air taxi passengers when the aircraft crashed into trees in adverse weather conditions; drizzle rain, fog, and low ceiling. The pilot was killed, the 2 passengers were seriously injured. The commercial pilot had 1200 hrs in type, total experience 10806 hrs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB http://www.seabee.info/rc3_954.htm