Accident Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress 44-83787, Friday 30 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-83787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montagne du Cheval-Blanc, Basses-Alpes 04 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base () (LFMI)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On early morning of 30 January 1948, a search plane located the wreckage of a C-47 that had crashed on the 27th of the same month. The plane waited there for a while, awaiting a B-17 that was to take some photos. But the Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress struck the Montagne du Cheval-Blanc, just behind the ridge. The aircraft exploded instantly, and crashed some 1000m from the C-47 debris. There were only 2 survivors in a first time ( ? ). But the pilot, one of them, was not located until March 25th, and had died because of his severe injuries and because of cold.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
- Strong winds from the north, causing strong downdrafts.
- The photographers asked the pilot to descend dangerously low.
- The pilot was surprised by the winds and misjudged the descent.
- 8 of 10 people located on board the accident aircraft were in the forward part, causing a huge imbalance.

The aircraft stalled too low to recover and it inevitably crashed into the mountain.

Sources:

Chroniques de Haute-Provence n° 354 (2005, 125e année), p 83-167.