Accident Bede BD-4 VH-UWY, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:c. 7:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UWY
MSN: N58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mundubbera, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mundubbera Airport, Queensland (YMDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bede BD-4 crashed into a sports field near Mundubbera and burst into flames, shortly after takeoff from Mundubbera Airport, Queensland.

Both occupants were killed. Per a press report (Bundaberg News Mail 1 December 2011): "Dr Dan Rainolds, 48, and his partner Dr Myrthe Runne, 37, were killed instantly when their Bede BD-4 plane crashed into the grounds of the Small Bore Rifle Club soon after taking off at 7.30am, and burst into flames on impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.frasercoastchronicle.com.au/story/2011/11/30/fatal-plane-crash-mundubbera/
2. http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/national/two-peopel-have-died-in-a-plane-crash-at-mundubbera-queensland/story-e6freuzr-1226209977322
3. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/two-killed-in-fiery-crash-landing-at-mundubbera/story-e6freoof-1226209867442
4. http://www.queenslandcountrylife.com.au/news/state/agribusiness-and-general/general/two-people-dead-in-mundubbera-plane-crash/2376031.aspx?src=rss
5. https://www.news-mail.com.au/news/two-dead-plane-crash/1192003/
6. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=UWY

Media: