Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N36824, Tuesday 29 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36824
MSN: 32R-7887087
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Friedman Memorial Airport - KSUN, Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from an airport in a narrow valley on a dark night, the pilot lost sight of the lights around the runway environment while he attempted to engage the autopilot to assist in his navigation of the pre-programmed route. When he determined that his first attempt to engage the autopilot had not been successful, the pilot repeated the steps of the autopilot engagement process. As the pilot was completing his second attempt to engage the autopilot, the tower air traffic controller asked him if he was making a turn to the downwind leg. About the same time, the terrain warning signal on one of the airplane’s global positioning system units began to sound. The pilot then realized that while he was trying to engage the autopilot, the airplane’s heading had drifted and the airplane was headed toward rapidly rising terrain. Because it appeared to the pilot that he would not be able to avoid that terrain, he slowed the airplane and performed an emergency landing on “rough and comparatively level” snow-covered ground.

Several of the autopilot components and associated flight instruments were examined and tested; however, there was no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation or engagement. It is likely that the pilot's distraction with the autopilot engagement resulted in his failure to maintain his course alignment and clearance from terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain course heading and terrain clearance because he was distracted by efforts to engage the autopilot shortly after takeoff on a dark night in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kpvi.com/content/news/local/story/Plane-Crash-in-Blaine-County-Autopilot-Blamed/5FQauMfZ0Emjvm27ayQAqg.cspx]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N36824
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N36824.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111130X22453&key=1

Location