Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FXJN, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Verbisky Enterprises Ltd.
Registration: C-FXJN
MSN: 185-1258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cecil Lake, about 12 miles east of Fort St. John, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peace River Airport - CYPE
Destination airport:Fort St. John Airport - CYXJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air traffic controllers in Fort St. John, B.C., lost contact with a Cessna185. Local search and rescue teams and RCMP members located the wreckage a short time later near Cecil Lake, about 12 miles east of Fort St. John.

The pilot could not be revived.

Sources:

https://www.ctv.ca/CTVNews/TopStories/20111201/pilot-killed-plane-crash-fort-st-john-british-columbia-111201/
http://mile0city.ca/article/news/2011/12/01/plane-crash-near-fort-st-john-0
https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw&ID=1579742
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Pilot+killed+plane+crash+near+Alberta+border/5796540/story.html]