Accident Cessna 421C Riley Turbine E N15SE, Monday 11 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1980
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Riley Turbine E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15SE
MSN: 421C0115
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KBWC
Destination airport:KCRQ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N15SE WAS A RILEY MODIFIED 1976 CESSNA 421C TURBINE EAGLE THAT DEPARTED BRAWLEY MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (KBWC) AT APPROX. 0800 PST ON ROUTINE MAINTENANCE FLIGHT TO MCCLELLAN-PALOMAR AIRPORT (KCRQ).

The aircraft, a twin-engine Cessna, 421, is owned by local grower Stephen Elmore and was being piloted by Floyd Kershner, 33, also of Brawley. Kershner was alone on the flight, which was to be a 20-minute trip to Palomar for a routine maintenance check.

Elmore said today the craft “was observed to make a normal takeoff” from Brawley’s airport about 8 a.m. Monday and has not been seen nor heard from since. There was no flight plan filed.

Maj. Virginia Van Atta, CAP’s senior mission commander who is coordinating the search, said today officials have “absolutely no idea” what happened. The pilot and aircraft, she said, were in “top shape,” weather was clear and “Kershner is reported to be an excellent pilot.”

A tape-recorded radar tracking of a small aircraft led searchers Tuesday afternoon to the wreckage of a twin-engine Cessna 421, nearly 31 hours after it had taken off from Brawley for a 20-minute flight to Palomar.

The widely scattered and fragmented wreckage was located six miles southeast of Lake Wohlford, near Escondido. Tuesday night, the San Diego County Coroner’s Office positively identified the body of its single occupant as pilot Floyd Kershner, 33, of Brawley.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IMPERIAL VALLEY PRESS (FEB 14-15, 1980)
NTSB