Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk C-GKFC, Sunday 4 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2011
Time:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft
Registration: C-GKFC
MSN: 17259880
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kelowna Airport - CYLW, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport - CYLW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172L Skyhawk was blown over by the jet blast of another aircraft Sunday morning at Kelowna Airport - CYLW, BC.

The instructr and trainee pilot survived uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.castanet.net/news/Kelowna/68109/Cessna-blown-over-at-Kelowna-Airport
http://www.chbcnews.ca/small+plane+crashes+at+kelowna+airport/6442534865/story.html
http://www.globaltvbc.com/small+plane+crashes+at+kelowna+airport/6442534865/story.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1998 N2880Q Spanaflight 0 Puyallup, WA sub
Fuel exhaustion