Accident Bell 47G-2 9J-RDA, Thursday 8 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: 9J-RDA
MSN: 2411
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Songwe -   Tanzania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost main rotor speed and crashed. Suspected mishandling of engine/collective pitch controls.

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/MBEYA%20AIRCRAFT%20ACCIDENTS.pdf
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air -Britain