Accident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-SJF, Tuesday 6 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2011
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SJF
MSN: 14403
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meekatharra Airport - MKR/YMEK, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meekatharra Airport - MKR/YMEK
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport - JAD/YPJT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff from Meekatharra Airport - MKR/YMEK, WA, the aircraft experienced a gusting crosswind and was pushed off the runway, striking a bank and coming to a stop in some trees.

The occupant(s) escaped unhurt.

The aircraft was cancelled by CASA at 13 april 2012 as "damaged and unecomonical to repair".

Sources:

http://www.atsb.com.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-158.aspx

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7244711 (photo)