Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) VH-XTY, Monday 5 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2011
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Choppair Helicopters
Registration: VH-XTY
MSN: 0102
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin - YMMB, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin - YMMB
Destination airport:Moorabbin - YMMB
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flying training, the helicopter rolled over and subsequently impacted the ground at Moorabbin Airport, VIC.
The two occupants were uninjured but the helicopter was seriously damaged.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-157.aspx

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.worldairpics.com/images/wap_images/1024247.jpg] (photo, credit: Christopher Roche)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2010 N11XC 0 Lakeview, Michigan sub