Accident Häfeli DH-5 452, Thursday 24 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1934
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-5
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 452
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanserhorn, NW -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sightseeing flight with a Häfeli DH-5 of the Swiss Air Force from Dübendorf - LSMD. The pilot stalled the aircraft near the summit of Mount Stanserhorn and crashed. He had a passenger onboard.

Both occupants, the pilot and the passenger, were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm