Accident Fokker C.V-E 314, Tuesday 3 October 1933
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1933
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 314
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Bachtels, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spreitenbach
Destination airport:Spreitenbach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Observation flight. The aircraft collided with some trees in in bad light conditions and crashed to the ground where it began to burn. The pilot escaped with moderate injuries. The observer wasn´t able to get out of the Fokker and died in the flames.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm