Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a D3502, Wednesday 27 March 1918
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: D3502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bozincourt near Albert -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt. MOORE in SE.5a (D3502) left 08:00 and came down 09:30 at Bozincourt near Albert. Cause gun fire close to the line . Machine unsalvable. Pilot Ok . Machine struck off.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436