Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C5309, Friday 29 March 1918
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1918
Time:16:45
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C5309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:airfield Savy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:Savy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt.Follett in Se.5a (C5309) left 15:15 and came down at 16:45. Cause forced landing , owing to thick mist and heavy rain. Machine was blown over by wind when landing. Pilot Ok . Se.5a returned for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436
The-History-of-No-2-Squadron-RAAF.pdf